Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Ford Ranger WildtrakToyota HiluxIsuzu D-Max
Mandai score
8.5/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,200,000
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
4x4s
4x4s
4x4s
Fuel
Diesel
Petrol, Diesel
Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, Manual
Automatic, Manual
Doors
4
42
42
Most popular trim
Ranger Wildtrak 2.0 Bi-Turbo 4x4
Hilux 2.8 GD-6 4x4 Double Cab / 2.4 GD-6 / Revo Rocco / GR-Sport
D-Max 1.9 Ddi V-Cross / 3.0 V-Cross 4x4
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
10.8 km/L9.3 L/100km combined · about 864 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 976 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1026 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 2,109 / 100 kmKSh 21 a km · KSh 21,089 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,867 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,669 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
5,363 mm
5,325 mm
5,265 mm
Width
1,918 mm
1,855 mm
1,870 mm
Height
1,848 mm
1,815 mm
1,790 mm
Wheelbase
3,220 mm
3,085 mm
3,125 mm
Ground clearance
230 mm
286 mm
235 mm
Boot space
1,200 L (Cargo Bed Capacity)
1,000+ kg load bed payload
1,100 kg load bed payload
Kerb weight
2,245 kg
2,050 kg
2,030 kg
Seats
5
2 or 5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L EcoBlue Bi-Turbo Inline-4 / 3.2L Duratorq 5-Cylinder Diesel
2.8L 1GD-FTV Turbo Diesel / 2.4L 2GD-FTV Turbo Diesel
1.9L RZ4E-TC Hi-Power Turbo Diesel
Power
213 hp (2.0T Bi-Turbo) / 200 hp (3.2L 5-Cyl)
201 hp (2.8L) / 148 hp (2.4L)
150 hp @ 3,600 rpm
Torque
500 Nm (2.0T Bi-Turbo) / 470 Nm (3.2L 5-Cyl)
500 Nm (2.8L Facelift) / 400 Nm (2.4L)
350 Nm @ 1,800–2,600 rpm
Drivetrain
Part-Time 4WD with Low Range & Rear Diff Lock
Part-Time 4WD with Rear Differential Lock & Auto LSD
Terrain Command 4WD with Rear Diff Lock
0–100 km/h
9.0 sec (2.0T) / 10.6 sec (3.2L)
10.0 sec (2.8L) / 12.8 sec (2.4L)
10.5 sec
Top speed
180 km/h
175 km/h
180 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (2.0L Bi-Turbo) / 10.5 km/L (3.2L 5-Cylinder)
12.2 km/L (2.8L Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (2.4L Diesel)
13.5 km/L (1.9L) / 11.2 km/L (3.0L)
City
10.5 km/L (2.0L Bi-Turbo) / 8.5 km/L (3.2L 5-Cylinder)
10.2 km/L (2.8L Diesel) / 11.5 km/L (2.4L Diesel)
11.0 km/L (1.9L) / 9.5 km/L (3.0L)
Highway
14.2 km/L (2.0L Bi-Turbo) / 12.0 km/L (3.2L 5-Cylinder)
14.5 km/L (2.8L Diesel) / 16.2 km/L (2.4L Diesel)
15.5 km/L (1.9L) / 13.0 km/L (3.0L)
Tank size
80 L
80 L
76 L
CO₂ emissions
207 g/km
212 g/km (2.8L)
191 g/km

At a glance

Model
Ford Ranger Wildtrak (T6 / Next-Gen P703)
Toyota Hilux (AN120 / AN130 Series)
Isuzu D-Max (RT50 / RG01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
4-Door Double Cab Pickup
Double Cab / Single Cab Pickup Truck
Double Cab / Single Cab Pickup
Seating capacity
5 seats
2 or 5
5 (Double Cab) / 2 (Single Cab)
Fuel types
Clean Diesel
Clean Diesel Turbo, Petrol
Clean Diesel
Engine sizes
1,996 cc (2.0L) / 3,198 cc (3.2L)
2,393 cc (2.4L GD-6) / 2,755 cc (2.8L GD-6) / 2,693 cc (2.7L Petrol)
1,898 cc (1.9L) / 2,499 cc (2.5L) / 2,999 cc (3.0L)
Transmission
10-speed SelectShift / 6-speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic / 6-Speed Manual
6-speed Manual / 6-speed Aisin Automatic
Drivetrain
4WD with Terrain Management System
Rear-Wheel Drive (2WD) or Part-Time 4WD with Rear Diff Lock
2WD or Terrain Command Part-Time 4WD
Ground clearance
230 mm
286 mm
235 mm
Source market
UK / Thailand / South Africa (RHD)
Thailand / South Africa / UK (RHD)
Thailand / Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L Bi-Turbo engine (1,996 cc) qualifies for standard 25% KRA excise duty rate.
  • Outstanding 500 Nm pulling power: Sequential twin-turbochargers deliver massive low-end torque for heavy towing and off-road climbing.
  • Premium executive cabin: Wildtrak signature orange contrast stitching, leather dashboard wrap, and 8 to 12-inch SYNC touchscreen.
  • High 230 mm ground clearance: Easily negotiates deep mud, rocky upcountry murram tracks, and river crossings (800 mm wading depth).
  • Indestructible commercial benchmark: Highest resale retention and universal spare parts availability across East Africa.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage on 2.4L GD-6: Qualifies for KRA's lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • Extreme 286 mm ground clearance: Easily wades 700 mm deep water and tackles severe muddy upcountry tracks.
  • 3,500 kg braked towing capacity: Excellent towing capability for heavy commercial trailers and equipment.
  • Sub-2,000 cc customs tax advantage: 1.9L RZ4E engine triggers Kenya's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • High 235 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles rocky off-road terrain, deep mud tracks, and estate speed bumps.
  • Proven commercial durability: Heavy-duty ladder-frame chassis and leaf spring rear suspension built for heavy payloads.
  • Bulletproof 4JJ3 / RZ4E engines: Renowned across East Africa for 500,000+ km longevity and widespread spare parts availability.
What’s not so good
  • 10-speed transmission hunting: Gearbox can occasionally hesitate between 3rd and 5th gear during low-speed urban crawling.
  • AdBlue system sensitivity: Requires clean AdBlue diesel exhaust fluid replenishment.
  • Wide turning circle: 12.7-meter turning radius requires planning when maneuvering in tight Nairobi parking basements.
  • Unladen leaf spring rear ride stiffness: Firm rear bounce when driving without cargo payload in the bed.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Heavy import duty investment compared to older utility pickups.
  • Firm rear leaf-spring ride: Unladen rear bed transmits stiff vibrations over corrugated gravel roads.
  • Utilitarian interior on base trims: Entry-level L and LS grades feature basic hard plastic dashboards.
Compare cars | Mandai