Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Toyota RAV4Porsche CayenneRange Rover Sport
Mandai score
9/10
9/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 12,500,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,983 mm
2,073 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,696 mm
1,803 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,895 mm
2,923 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
Seats
5
4 or 5
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
450 Nm to 900 Nm
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
Top speed
200 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
Tank size
55 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
75 g/km (Hybrid)
198 g/km
At a glance
Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
4 or 5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
What’s not so good
- High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
- Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.


