Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Toyota RAV4Nissan X-TrailHonda CR-V
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2019-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
4,690 mm
4,605 mm
Width
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
1,820 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,685 mm
1,740 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,690 mm
2,705 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
208 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,690 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
200 km/h
190 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
55 L
60 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2019–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
200 mm
210 mm
208 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai