Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru OutbackBMW X3Volvo XC60
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,150,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Outback Limited / Touring / X-Break / XT 2.4 Turbo
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
XC60 D4 / D5 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / T8 Recharge PHEV
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Outback 2.5L / 2.4T
Standard
Fuel consumption
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 882 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
18.2 km/L5.5 L/100km combined · about 1292 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,251 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,514 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,870 mm
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,875 mm
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,675 mm
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,745 mm
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
522 L (1,800 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,620 kg
1,750 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 2.4L FA24 Turbo
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L D4/D5 Twin-Turbo Clean Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T8 PHEV
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 260 hp (2.4T)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
190 hp (D4) / 235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 376 Nm (2.4T)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
400 Nm (D4) / 480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD
0–100 km/h
8.6 sec (2.5L) / 6.3 sec (2.4T)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.2 sec (D5)
Top speed
210 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)

Fuel economy

Combined
14.0 km/L (2.5L) / 11.8 km/L (2.4T)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
11.2 km/L (2.5L) / 9.2 km/L (2.4T)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
16.5 km/L (2.5L) / 14.5 km/L (2.4T)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
63 L
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
161 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Outback (BS / BT Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Estate Crossover Tourer
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Plug-In Hybrid (T8 Recharge)
Engine sizes
2,498 cc (2.5L FB25) / 2,387 cc (2.4T FA24)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,969 cc (2.0L T5 / T6 / D4 / D5 / T8 PHEV)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (BS) / 220 mm (BT)
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Exceptional long-distance ride comfort: Plush suspension absorbs upcountry road ripples effortlessly.
  • High 213–220 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved murram roads, ruts, and deep puddles.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: Both 2.5L and 2.4T engines qualify for 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
  • Phenomenal ride isolation and quiet cabin: Suppresses road noise and vibration on rough unpaved roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: Entire 2.0L petrol, diesel, and T8 PHEV lineup qualifies for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds with zero-emission city commuting.
What’s not so good
  • Long 4.87-meter overall length: Requires care when parallel parking in tight Nairobi streets.
  • Lineartronic CVT under towing: Demands auxiliary CVT fluid cooler for heavy trailer towing.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import tax duty represents a solid luxury investment.
  • Optional air suspension compressor care: Rear air bellows require inspection over rough roads.
Compare cars | Mandai