Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterRange Rover SportToyota RAV4
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,815 mm
2,073 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,730 mm
1,803 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,923 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
200 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
204 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
63 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
55 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
198 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
200 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai