Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterRange Rover SportNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,690 mm
Width
1,815 mm
2,073 mm
1,820 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,803 mm
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,923 mm
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
204 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
63 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
198 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai