Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Subaru ForesterRange Rover SportMazda CX-5
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2018-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,625 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,550 mm
Width
1,815 mm
2,073 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,730 mm
1,803 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm
2,923 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Boot space
520 L (1,775 L folded)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,610 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.2 sec
Top speed
204 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
63 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
152 g/km
198 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2018–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
220 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai