Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover VelarVolvo XC60Audi Q5
Mandai score
7.5/10
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
XC60 D4 / D5 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / T8 Recharge PHEV
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
18.2 km/L5.5 L/100km combined · about 1292 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,251 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,514 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,803 mm
4,688 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,930 mm
1,902 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,665 mm
1,658 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,874 mm
2,865 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
216 mm (250 mm Air)
208 mm
Boot space
673 L (1,731 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,875 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L D4/D5 Twin-Turbo Clean Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T8 PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
190 hp (D4) / 235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
400 Nm (D4) / 480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
4.9 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.2 sec (D5)
6.3 sec
Top speed
217 km/h – 240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
237 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
70 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
154 g/km
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury Crossover
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Plug-In Hybrid (T8 Recharge)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,969 cc (2.0L T5 / T6 / D4 / D5 / T8 PHEV)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
- Phenomenal ride isolation and quiet cabin: Suppresses road noise and vibration on rough unpaved roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: Entire 2.0L petrol, diesel, and T8 PHEV lineup qualifies for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds with zero-emission city commuting.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
- Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
- Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import tax duty represents a solid luxury investment.
- Optional air suspension compressor care: Rear air bellows require inspection over rough roads.
- S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
- Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.


