Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover VelarMercedes-Benz GLC250
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,803 mm
4,656 mm
Width
1,930 mm
1,890 mm
Height
1,665 mm
1,644 mm
Wheelbase
2,874 mm
2,873 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
180 mm
Boot space
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
Kerb weight
1,875 kg
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
Power
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
Torque
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
4MATIC Permanent AWD
0–100 km/h
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
7.3 sec
Top speed
217 km/h – 240 km/h
222 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
13.5 km/L
City
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
11.0 km/L
Highway
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
16.0 km/L
Tank size
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
66 L
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,991 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
180 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
  • Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
  • Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
  • Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
What’s not so good
  • Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
  • Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
  • Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
  • Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai