Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover VelarBMW X3Volvo XC60
Mandai score
7.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 8,200,000
KSh 4,900,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Velar P250 / D240 / P400e R-Dynamic HSE
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
XC60 D4 / D5 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / T8 Recharge PHEV
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.2 km/L7.6 L/100km combined · about 1082 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
18.2 km/L5.5 L/100km combined · about 1292 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,719 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 17,194 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,251 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,514 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,803 mm
4,708 mm
4,688 mm
Width
1,930 mm
1,891 mm
1,902 mm
Height
1,665 mm
1,676 mm
1,658 mm
Wheelbase
2,874 mm
2,864 mm
2,865 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
204 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
Boot space
673 L (1,731 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,875 kg
1,750 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
Seats
5
5
5
Specifications
Engine
2.0L P250 Turbo Petrol / D240 Diesel / P400e PHEV
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
2.0L D4/D5 Twin-Turbo Clean Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T8 PHEV
Power
250 hp (P250) / 240 hp (D240) / 404 hp (P400e)
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
190 hp (D4) / 235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
Torque
365 Nm (P250) / 500 Nm (D240) / 640 Nm (P400e)
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
400 Nm (D4) / 480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD
0–100 km/h
5.4 sec (P400e) – 7.1 sec (P250)
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
4.9 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.2 sec (D5)
Top speed
217 km/h – 240 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
Fuel economy
Combined
13.2 km/L (P250) / 15.5 km/L (D240) / 45.0 km/L (P400e PHEV)
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
City
10.5 km/L (P250) / 13.0 km/L (D240) / 53 km EV range (P400e)
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
Highway
15.2 km/L (P250) / 17.5 km/L (D240) / 26.0 km/L (P400e)
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
Tank size
82 L (Petrol) / 60 L (Diesel) / 69 L (PHEV)
68 L
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
154 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Velar (L560 Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Clean Diesel, PHEV
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Plug-In Hybrid (T8 Recharge)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 2,996 cc (3.0L MHEV)
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
1,969 cc (2.0L T5 / T6 / D4 / D5 / T8 PHEV)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent Driveline Dynamics AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or BorgWarner AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (251 mm Air)
204 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Stunning minimalist exterior design with flush door handles.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax bracket advantage across major engine lines.
- Cavernous 673 L cargo capacity.
- High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
- Phenomenal ride isolation and quiet cabin: Suppresses road noise and vibration on rough unpaved roads.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: Entire 2.0L petrol, diesel, and T8 PHEV lineup qualifies for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
- High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
- 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds with zero-emission city commuting.
What’s not so good
- Touchscreen controls require familiarization.
- Firm ride on 21-inch R-Dynamic alloy wheels.
- Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
- DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import tax duty represents a solid luxury investment.
- Optional air suspension compressor care: Rear air bellows require inspection over rough roads.


