Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportSubaru ForesterMazda CX-5
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,625 mm
4,550 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,815 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,730 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,670 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
220 mm
210 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.2 sec
8.2 sec
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
204 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
63 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
152 g/km
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
220 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
  • Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
  • Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.
Compare cars | Mandai