Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportSubaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai