Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Porsche Cayenne
Premium performance SUV standard with high-clearance engineering, 462 hp E-Hybrid tech, and sports car DNA.
Highest ratedBest value
Range Rover SportPorsche Cayenne
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 11,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
Width
2,073 mm
1,983 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,895 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
4 or 5
Specifications
Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
450 Nm to 900 Nm
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
4 or 5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
- Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
- Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
- Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
- High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
- Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.

