Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportNissan X-TrailToyota RAV4
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,690 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
2,073 mm
1,820 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,803 mm
1,740 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,705 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
200 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
190 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
142 g/km
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai