Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportNissan X-TrailBMW X6 M Sport
Mandai score
8/10
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 8,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
X6 xDrive30d / X6 xDrive40i / X6 M50i
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 1184 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,690 mm
4,935 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,820 mm
2,004 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,740 mm
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,705 mm
2,975 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
212 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
580 L (1,530 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,570 kg
2,130 kg (2,310 kg M50i)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L B57 Diesel / 3.0L B58 Petrol / 4.4L N63 V8 Petrol
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
265 hp (30d) / 335 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
190 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
14.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 8.5 km/L (M50i)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
12.0 km/L (xDrive30d) / 9.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 6.5 km/L (M50i)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
16.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.5 km/L (xDrive40i) / 10.5 km/L (M50i)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L
80 L (Diesel) / 83 L (Petrol)
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
142 g/km
172 g/km (30d) / 243 g/km (M50i)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
BMW X6 M Sport (F16 / G06 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Crossover Coupe
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
210 mm
212 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Unmatched road presence: Iconic "Iconic Glow" illuminated kidney grille and wide M Sport stance.
  • Torque-rich 620–650 Nm diesel performance: xDrive30d accelerates effortlessly on single-lane highway passes.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads across Nairobi.
  • Legendary B58 petrol reliability: The 3.0L xDrive40i engine offers incredible tuning potential and proven mechanical durability.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • Sloping rear roofline: Slightly reduces rearmost headroom for rear passengers over 6 feet tall.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L and 4.4L engine variants trigger the 35% KRA excise duty tax bracket.
Compare cars | Mandai