Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportMitsubishi OutlanderHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,605 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,855 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
208 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,580 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
195 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
57 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai