Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportHonda CR-VToyota RAV4
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,605 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
2,073 mm
1,855 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,803 mm
1,680 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,660 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
200 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,580 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Real Time AWD / FWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
57 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai