Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportHonda CR-VSubaru Forester
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2018-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,605 mm
4,625 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,855 mm
1,815 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,680 mm
1,730 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,660 mm
2,670 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
220 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,580 kg
1,570 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Real Time AWD / FWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
8.2 sec
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
57 L
63 L
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
152 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2018–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Real Time AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
220 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
Compare cars | Mandai