Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover SportHonda CR-VMazda CX-5
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 3,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
CX-5 2.2 XD L Package / 2.0 20S / 2.5 25S
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
19.5 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1131 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,168 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 11,680 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,605 mm
4,550 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,855 mm
1,840 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,680 mm
1,690 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,660 mm
2,700 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
210 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
506 L (1,620 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,580 kg
1,610 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Specifications
Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
2.2L SkyActiv-D Twin-Turbo Diesel / 2.5L SkyActiv-G
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
190 hp (2.2D) / 188 hp (2.5L)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
450 Nm (2.2D) / 252 Nm (2.5L)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Real Time AWD / FWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
8.2 sec
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h
204 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
19.5 km/L (2.2D) / 14.5 km/L (2.0L/2.5L)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
16.0 km/L (2.2D) / 11.8 km/L (Petrol)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
22.0 km/L (2.2D) / 16.8 km/L (Petrol)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
57 L
58 L (FWD) / 56 L (AWD)
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
142 g/km
At a glance
Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Mazda CX-5 (KF Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
1,997 cc (2.0L) / 2,191 cc (2.2L Diesel) / 2,488 cc (2.5L)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
6-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Real Time AWD
FWD or i-Activ AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
- Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
- High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
- Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
- Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
- High 210 mm ground clearance handles unpaved roads and potholes easily.
- Sub-2,500 cc KRA import duty tax bracket advantage.
- Massive 450 Nm torque on 2.2L diesel.
What’s not so good
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
- Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
- CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
- Diesel DPF requires low-SAPS C3 oil.
- Firm ride on 19-inch L Package alloy wheels.


