Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover SportHonda CR-VBMW X6 M Sport
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,500,000
KSh 8,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
X6 xDrive30d / X6 xDrive40i / X6 M50i
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 1184 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,605 mm
4,935 mm
Width
2,073 mm
1,855 mm
2,004 mm
Height
1,803 mm
1,680 mm
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
2,923 mm
2,660 mm
2,975 mm
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
212 mm
Boot space
780 L (1,686 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
580 L (1,530 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,580 kg
2,130 kg (2,310 kg M50i)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
3.0L B57 Diesel / 3.0L B58 Petrol / 4.4L N63 V8 Petrol
Power
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
265 hp (30d) / 335 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
Torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Real Time AWD / FWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
Top speed
220 km/h – 283 km/h
200 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
14.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 8.5 km/L (M50i)
City
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
12.0 km/L (xDrive30d) / 9.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 6.5 km/L (M50i)
Highway
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
16.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.5 km/L (xDrive40i) / 10.5 km/L (M50i)
Tank size
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
57 L
80 L (Diesel) / 83 L (Petrol)
CO₂ emissions
198 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)
172 g/km (30d) / 243 g/km (M50i)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
BMW X6 M Sport (F16 / G06 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
5-Door Luxury Crossover Coupe
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
Transmission
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Drivetrain
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Real Time AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
208 mm
212 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
  • Unmatched road presence: Iconic "Iconic Glow" illuminated kidney grille and wide M Sport stance.
  • Torque-rich 620–650 Nm diesel performance: xDrive30d accelerates effortlessly on single-lane highway passes.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads across Nairobi.
  • Legendary B58 petrol reliability: The 3.0L xDrive40i engine offers incredible tuning potential and proven mechanical durability.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
  • Sloping rear roofline: Slightly reduces rearmost headroom for rear passengers over 6 feet tall.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L and 4.4L engine variants trigger the 35% KRA excise duty tax bracket.
Compare cars | Mandai