Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueVolvo XC60Porsche Macan
Mandai score
7/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 7,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic, Dual-clutch
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
XC60 D4 / D5 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / T8 Recharge PHEV
Macan Base / Macan T / Macan S / Macan GTS / Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
18.2 km/L5.5 L/100km combined · about 1292 km a tank
12.2 km/L8.2 L/100km combined · about 793 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,251 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,514 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,860 / 100 kmKSh 19 a km · KSh 18,603 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,688 mm
4,696 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,902 mm
1,923 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,658 mm
1,624 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,865 mm
2,807 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
488 L (1,503 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,795 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L D4/D5 Twin-Turbo Clean Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T8 PHEV
2.0L Turbo Inline-4 / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 Petrol
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
190 hp (D4) / 235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
252 hp to 440 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
400 Nm (D4) / 480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
370 Nm to 550 Nm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
4.9 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.2 sec (D5)
4.3 sec (GTS/Turbo) – 6.5 sec (Base)
Top speed
216 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
227 km/h – 272 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
12.2 km/L (2.0T) / 10.0 km/L (Macan S) / 8.8 km/L (GTS)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.2 km/L (Macan S) / 7.0 km/L (GTS)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.2 km/L (Macan S) / 10.8 km/L (GTS)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
65 L (75 L optional)
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
172 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Porsche Macan (95B Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury Crossover
Compact Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Plug-In Hybrid (T8 Recharge)
Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,969 cc (2.0L T5 / T6 / D4 / D5 / T8 PHEV)
1,984 cc (2.0T) / 2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,997 cc (3.0L V6)
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
Automatic (7-Speed PDK Dual-Clutch)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or BorgWarner AWD
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
198 mm (up to 230 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Phenomenal ride isolation and quiet cabin: Suppresses road noise and vibration on rough unpaved roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: Entire 2.0L petrol, diesel, and T8 PHEV lineup qualifies for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds with zero-emission city commuting.
  • Sub-2,500 cc import duty advantage: 2.0T engine qualifies for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Shared EA888 engine block: Practical parts sourcing and local maintenance in Nairobi.
  • Lightning-fast 7-speed PDK transmission: Instant gearshifts deliver true Porsche sports car feel.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import tax duty represents a solid luxury investment.
  • Optional air suspension compressor care: Rear air bellows require inspection over rough roads.
  • Firm sports-tuned ride on 20-inch wheels: Transmits road texture over unpaved corrugated tracks.
  • Compact rear legroom: Rearest cabin space best suited for medium-height adult passengers.
Compare cars | Mandai