Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueVolvo XC60Audi Q5
Mandai score
7/10
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
XC60 D4 / D5 AWD R-Design / T5 AWD Inscription / T8 Recharge PHEV
Q5 2.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
18.2 km/L5.5 L/100km combined · about 1292 km a tank
14.0 km/L7.1 L/100km combined · about 980 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,251 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 12,514 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,621 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 16,211 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,688 mm
4,663 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,902 mm
1,893 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,658 mm
1,659 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,865 mm
2,819 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (250 mm Air)
208 mm
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
505 L (1,432 L folded)
550 L
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,815 kg (2,150 kg T8 Recharge)
1,735 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L D4/D5 Twin-Turbo Clean Diesel / 2.0L T5 Turbo Petrol / 2.0L T8 PHEV
2.0L TFSI Turbo Petrol (45 TFSI)
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
190 hp (D4) / 235 hp (D5) / 250 hp (T5) / 407–455 hp combined (T8 PHEV)
252 hp @ 5,000–6,000 rpm
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
400 Nm (D4) / 480 Nm (D5) / 350 Nm (T5) / 640–709 Nm (T8 PHEV)
370 Nm @ 1,600–4,500 rpm
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
Front-Wheel Drive / BorgWarner AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive with Ultra Technology
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
4.9 sec (T8 PHEV) / 6.8 sec (T5) / 7.2 sec (D5)
6.3 sec
Top speed
216 km/h
220 km/h (electronically limited to 180 km/h from 2021)
237 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
18.2 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 13.8 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 38.0 km/L equivalent (T8 PHEV)
14.0 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 18.2 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
15.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 11.2 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 50 km pure EV range (T8 PHEV)
11.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 15.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
20.5 km/L (D4 Diesel) / 16.5 km/L (T5 Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (T8 PHEV hybrid mode)
16.5 km/L (2.0T Petrol) / 20.5 km/L (2.0T Diesel)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
71 L (Petrol/Diesel) / 50 L (T8 PHEV)
70 L
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
144 g/km (D4) / 49 g/km (T8 PHEV)
154 g/km

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Volvo XC60 (SPA Platform)
Audi Q5 (FY Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Mid-Size Executive Luxury Crossover
5-Door Executive Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5
5
5 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol, Clean Diesel, Plug-In Hybrid (T8 Recharge)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,969 cc (2.0L T5 / T6 / D4 / D5 / T8 PHEV)
1,984 cc / 1,968 cc / 2,995 cc
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Geartronic Automatic
7-speed S tronic / 8-speed Tiptronic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
FWD or BorgWarner AWD
Quattro All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
212 mm
216 mm (up to 250 mm with Air Suspension)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Phenomenal ride isolation and quiet cabin: Suppresses road noise and vibration on rough unpaved roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA duty advantage: Entire 2.0L petrol, diesel, and T8 PHEV lineup qualifies for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 216 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 407–455 hp T8 Recharge PHEV performance: Launches 0–100 km/h in 4.9 seconds with zero-emission city commuting.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and unpaved estate roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty advantage: 2.0L engines qualify for KRA's 25% excise duty rate.
  • Quattro all-wheel drive traction: Instant torque distribution for wet asphalt and murram roads.
  • Audi Virtual Cockpit & Bang & Olufsen audio: Premium 12.3-inch digital cluster and 3D sound system.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import tax duty represents a solid luxury investment.
  • Optional air suspension compressor care: Rear air bellows require inspection over rough roads.
  • S tronic fluid service requirements: Demands genuine Audi dual-clutch fluid replacement every 60,000 km.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch S Line wheels: Transmits minor road vibrations on corrugated gravel tracks.
Compare cars | Mandai