Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Range Rover EvoqueMercedes-Benz GLC250BMW X3
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 5,500,000
KSh 4,800,000
KSh 4,900,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Evoque P200 / D180 / P300e R-Dynamic SE
GLC250 4MATIC AMG Line
X3 xDrive20d M Sport / xDrive30i M Sport
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
12.8 km/L7.8 L/100km combined · about 858 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 891 km a tank
16.2 km/L6.2 L/100km combined · about 1102 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,773 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 17,731 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,401 / 100 kmKSh 14 a km · KSh 14,010 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,371 mm
4,656 mm
4,708 mm
Width
1,904 mm
1,890 mm
1,891 mm
Height
1,649 mm
1,644 mm
1,676 mm
Wheelbase
2,681 mm
2,873 mm
2,864 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
180 mm
204 mm
Boot space
591 L (1,383 L folded)
550 L (1,600 L with seats folded)
550 L (1,600 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,815 kg
1,735 kg
1,750 kg
Seats
5
5
5

Specifications

Engine
2.0L P200 Turbo Petrol / D180 Diesel / P300e PHEV
2.0L M274 Turbocharged Inline-4
2.0L B47 Turbo Diesel / 2.0L B48 Turbo Petrol
Power
200 hp (P200) / 180 hp (D180) / 309 hp (P300e)
211 hp @ 5,500 rpm
190 hp @ 4,000 rpm (20d) / 252 hp @ 5,200 rpm (30i)
Torque
320 Nm (P200) / 430 Nm (D180) / 540 Nm (P300e)
350 Nm @ 1,200–4,000 rpm
400 Nm @ 1,750–2,500 rpm (20d) / 350 Nm (30i)
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
4MATIC Permanent AWD
Intelligent xDrive AWD
0–100 km/h
6.4 sec (P300e) – 8.5 sec (P200)
7.3 sec
6.3 sec (30i) – 8.0 sec (20d)
Top speed
216 km/h
222 km/h
213 km/h – 240 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
12.8 km/L (P200) / 16.2 km/L (D180) / 45.0 km/L (P300e PHEV)
13.5 km/L
16.2 km/L (xDrive20d) / 12.8 km/L (xDrive30i)
City
10.2 km/L (P200) / 13.8 km/L (D180) / 55 km EV range (P300e)
11.0 km/L
13.8 km/L (xDrive20d) / 10.2 km/L (xDrive30i)
Highway
15.0 km/L (P200) / 18.2 km/L (D180) / 28.0 km/L (P300e)
16.0 km/L
18.5 km/L (xDrive20d) / 15.0 km/L (xDrive30i)
Tank size
67 L (Petrol) / 65 L (Diesel) / 57 L (PHEV)
66 L
68 L
CO₂ emissions
143 g/km
152 g/km
138 g/km (20d) / 168 g/km (30i)

At a glance

Model
Range Rover Evoque (L551 Series)
Mercedes-Benz GLC250 4MATIC (X253 Series)
BMW X3 (G01 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Luxury SUV
5-Door Executive Compact SUV
5-Door Premium Compact Crossover
Seating capacity
5
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Diesel, MHEV, PHEV
Petrol (Turbocharged Direct Injection)
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Engine sizes
1,997 cc (2.0L Petrol) / 1,999 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,498 cc (1.5L PHEV)
1,991 cc
1,995 cc (2.0L Diesel) / 1,998 cc (2.0L Petrol)
Transmission
9-Speed Automatic
9G-TRONIC 9-Speed Automatic
8-Speed Steptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Efficient Driveline AWD with Terrain Response 2
4MATIC Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
180 mm
204 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • High status appeal and flush deployable door handle design.
  • Sub-2,000 cc engine tax advantage across all trims.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance for urban speed bumps.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: 2.0L engine qualifies for 25% excise tax bracket, saving huge customs duties.
  • Refined 9G-TRONIC transmission: 9 gear ratios deliver smooth acceleration and quiet 1,400 rpm highway cruising.
  • Prestige cabin craftsmanship: Artico leather upholstery, Burmester surround audio, and MBUX infotainment.
  • High 204 mm ground clearance: Confidently clears deep ruts, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry roads.
  • Sub-2,000 cc tax advantage: Both 2.0L diesel and petrol engines qualify for 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • Practical 550 L boot space: Generous cargo capacity expanding to 1,600 L with 40:20:40 split rear seats.
What’s not so good
  • Compact rear cabin legroom.
  • 9-speed automatic can feel busy in low-speed Nairobi traffic.
  • Firmer ride on 19/20-inch AMG rims: AMG Line low-profile tires transmit road firmness over unpaved estate roads.
  • Specialized Mercedes maintenance: Demands MB 229.5 spec synthetic oil and specialized Star Diagnostic scanners.
  • Firm ride on 20-inch M Sport wheels: Low-profile tires transmit road roughness over corrugated gravel tracks.
  • DPF filter maintenance: 2.0L diesel models require periodic long highway runs to clean particulate filters.
Compare cars | Mandai