Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Porsche CayenneNissan X-TrailRange Rover Sport
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 11,500,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 12,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel

Dimensions

Length
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
4,690 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
Width
1,983 mm
1,820 mm
2,073 mm
Height
1,696 mm
1,740 mm
1,803 mm
Wheelbase
2,895 mm
2,705 mm
2,923 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Boot space
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
Seats
4 or 5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
Power
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
Torque
450 Nm to 900 Nm
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
Top speed
245 km/h – 300 km/h
190 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
City
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
Highway
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
Tank size
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
60 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
75 g/km (Hybrid)
142 g/km
198 g/km

At a glance

Model
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
Luxury Performance SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
4 or 5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Engine sizes
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
Transmission
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
  • Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
  • Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
What’s not so good
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
  • Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
Compare cars | Mandai