Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Nissan X-TrailRange Rover SportMitsubishi Outlander
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 12,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,690 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
Width
1,820 mm
2,073 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
Height
1,740 mm
1,803 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,923 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
Top speed
190 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
195 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
Tank size
60 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
198 g/km
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)

At a glance

Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
  • Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
  • P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
What’s not so good
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • High CRSP customs duty valuation.
  • Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
Compare cars | Mandai