Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
Range Rover Sport
Dynamic performance luxury powerhouse across L494 and L461 variants with 213 mm ground clearance.
Highest rated
Nissan X-TrailRange Rover Sport
Mandai score
7/10
8/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 12,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Range Rover Sport SDV6 / P400e / D300 HSE Dynamic
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 1161 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,687 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,871 for 1,000 km · diesel
Dimensions
Length
4,690 mm
4,879 mm (L494) / 4,946 mm (L461)
Width
1,820 mm
2,073 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,803 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,923 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
780 L (1,686 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,180 kg (2,460 kg PHEV)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
Specifications
Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L SDV6 Diesel / P400e PHEV / 5.0L V8 SVR
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
306 hp (SDV6) / 404 hp (P400e) / 575 hp (SVR)
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
700 Nm (SDV6) / 640 Nm (P400e) / 700 Nm (SVR)
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
4.5 sec (SVR) – 6.7 sec (P400e)
Top speed
190 km/h
220 km/h – 283 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
13.5 km/L (SDV6) / 31.0 km/L (P400e PHEV) / 7.8 km/L (SVR)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
11.0 km/L (SDV6) / 41 km EV range (P400e) / 5.8 km/L (SVR)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
15.2 km/L (SDV6) / 24.0 km/L (P400e) / 9.5 km/L (SVR)
Tank size
60 L
86 L (Diesel) / 91 L (Petrol) / 80 L (PHEV)
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
198 g/km
At a glance
Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Range Rover Sport (L494 / L461 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, PHEV
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,997 cc (2.0L PHEV) / 2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 4,999 cc (5.0L V8)
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-Speed Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Permanent AWD with Dynamic Response & Terrain Response 2
Ground clearance
210 mm
213 mm (up to 278 mm Air)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Iconic performance authority and massive status presentation.
- Torque-rich 700 Nm SDV6 diesel highway acceleration.
- P400e Plug-In Hybrid city commuting savings.
What’s not so good
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- High CRSP customs duty valuation.
- Air suspension and active roll bars require expert maintenance.

