Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Nissan X-TrailAudi Q7
Mandai score
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,690 mm
5,052 mm
Width
1,820 mm
1,968 mm
Height
1,740 mm
1,741 mm
Wheelbase
2,705 mm
2,994 mm
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
Kerb weight
1,570 kg
2,070 kg
Seats
5 or 7
7

Specifications

Engine
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
Power
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
Torque
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
6.1 sec
Top speed
190 km/h
250 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
City
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Highway
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Tank size
60 L
85 L
CO₂ emissions
142 g/km
179 g/km

At a glance

Model
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
7 seats
Fuel types
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
Transmission
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
Source market
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
  • Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
  • Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
  • Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
  • Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
What’s not so good
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
  • 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
  • Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai