Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mitsubishi OutlanderBMW X5Toyota RAV4
Mandai score
8/10
9/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2019-2023
Body type
Mid-size SUV
–
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
RAV4 2.0 Adventure / 2.5 Hybrid G / Limited E-Four
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Fuel consumption
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
15.2 km/L6.6 L/100km combined · about 836 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,493 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,932 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,922 mm
4,600 mm (Adventure: 4,610 mm)
Width
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
2,004 mm
1,855 mm (Adventure: 1,865 mm)
Height
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,745 mm
1,685 mm
Wheelbase
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,975 mm
2,690 mm
Ground clearance
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
214 mm
200 mm
Boot space
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
580 L (1,690 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
2,110 kg
1,570 kg (1,680 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
5

Specifications

Engine
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.0L M20A-FKS Dynamic Force / 2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid
Power
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
171 hp (2.0L) / 222 hp combined (2.5L Hybrid E-Four)
Torque
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
207 Nm (2.0L) / 221 Nm (2.5L Hybrid)
Drivetrain
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Front-Wheel Drive / Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
0–100 km/h
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.1 sec (2.5L Hybrid) / 9.5 sec (2.0L)
Top speed
195 km/h
230 km/h – 250 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
15.2 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 21.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
City
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
12.8 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 20.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Highway
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
17.5 km/L (2.0L Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (2.5L Hybrid)
Tank size
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
80 L
55 L
CO₂ emissions
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
138 g/km (2.0L) / 102 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Toyota RAV4 (XA50 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2019–2023
Body type
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
5-Door Compact Utility Crossover
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
5
Fuel types
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol (Dynamic Force), Full Hybrid (THS-II)
Engine sizes
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,986 cc (2.0L M20A-FKS) / 2,487 cc (2.5L A25A-FXS Hybrid)
Transmission
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Direct Shift-CVT / e-CVT
Drivetrain
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Dynamic Torque Vectoring AWD / E-Four
Ground clearance
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
214 mm
200 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
  • Modern TNGA platform entry: Superior chassis rigidity, sharp handling, and excellent ride refinement on local roads.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA duty advantage: All 2.0L Petrol and 2.5L Hybrid variants qualify for the lower 25% excise tax bracket.
  • High 200 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry estate roads.
  • 21.0 km/L hybrid efficiency: Exceptional fuel savings in heavy Nairobi bumper-to-bumper traffic jams.
What’s not so good
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
  • High KRA CRSP customs valuation: Substantial import duty investment compared to earlier 4th-gen RAV4 models.
  • Wind noise at high highway speeds: Minor cabin wind rustle around side mirrors over 120 km/h.
Compare cars | Mandai