Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Mazda VerisaNissan Note
Mandai score
–
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 1,100,000
KSh 1,500,000
Years
2014-2020
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Verisa 1.5 C / L Package (e-4WD)
Note e-Power X / Medalist / Aura e-Power
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
15.5 km/L6.5 L/100km combined · about 698 km a tank
28.0 km/L3.6 L/100km combined · about 1148 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,464 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 14,643 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 811 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,106 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
3,975 mm
4,100 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,695 mm
Height
1,530 mm
1,520 mm
Wheelbase
2,490 mm
2,600 mm
Ground clearance
155 mm
150 mm
Boot space
290 L (880 L folded)
340 L (1,000 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,100 kg
1,220 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.5L ZY-VE DOHC 4-Cylinder Petrol
1.2L HR12DE 3-Cylinder + EM57 Electric Motor (e-Power)
Power
113 hp @ 6,000 rpm
116 hp (136 hp Aura) electric motor output
Torque
140 Nm @ 4,000 rpm
280 Nm instant electric torque
Drivetrain
FWD or e-4WD
FWD or e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
11.2 sec
7.9 sec
Top speed
170 km/h
150 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
15.5 km/L
28.0 km/L (e-Power) / 18.0 km/L (1.2L Petrol)
City
13.0 km/L
30.0 km/L (e-Power) / 15.5 km/L (1.2L Petrol)
Highway
18.0 km/L
25.0 km/L (e-Power) / 20.5 km/L (1.2L Petrol)
Tank size
45 L
41 L
CO₂ emissions
150 g/km
82 g/km

At a glance

Model
Mazda Verisa (DC5W / DC5R Series)
Nissan Note (E12 / E13 Series)
Production years
2014–2020
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Tall Hatchback
Hatchbacks / Compact MPV
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol
Petrol, e-Power Hybrid
Engine sizes
1,498 cc (1.5L Petrol)
1,198 cc (1.2L e-Power / DIG-S)
Transmission
4-Speed Automatic
Automatic (CVT / Single-Speed e-Power)
Drivetrain
FWD or e-4WD
FWD or e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
155 mm
150 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan (RHD JDM spec)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Simple, reliable ZY-VE non-turbo engine mechanicals.
  • Plush half-leather/fabric upholstery with dark wood trim.
  • Sub-1,500 cc low import duty valuation.
  • Instant 280 Nm electric torque: Smooth, rapid acceleration away from Nairobi traffic lights.
  • Exceptional 28+ km/L fuel economy: Slashes monthly commuter fuel bills by over 50%.
  • Generous rear knee room: Cavernous rear passenger space despite compact 4.1m length.
What’s not so good
  • Dated 4-speed automatic transmission.
  • Discontinued production limits body panel sourcing.
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Requires care over tall speed bumps when fully loaded.
  • Engine generator sound under heavy hill climbs: 1.2L engine revs up to charge battery during steep ascents.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai