Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

Honda FitPeugeot 208
Mandai score
8.5/10
7.5/10
Typical price
KSh 1,800,000
KSh 2,050,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
Fuel
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
Most popular trim
Fit 1.3L Home / Fit e:HEV Hybrid Luxe
208 Allure / GT Line / GT 1.2 PureTech
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Peugeot 208 1.2L PureTech
Fuel consumption
18.5 km/L5.4 L/100km combined · about 740 km a tank
18.5 km/L5.4 L/100km combined · about 814 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,227 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 12,268 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,227 / 100 kmKSh 12 a km · KSh 12,268 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
3,990 mm (GK) / 4,040 mm (GR)
4,055 mm
Width
1,695 mm
1,745 mm
Height
1,525 mm
1,430 mm
Wheelbase
2,530 mm
2,540 mm
Ground clearance
145 mm
150 mm
Boot space
304 L (1,205 L folded)
311 L (1,106 L folded)
Kerb weight
1,070 kg (Petrol) / 1,200 kg (Hybrid)
1,090 kg
Seats
5
5

Specifications

Engine
1.3L L13B i-VTEC / 1.5L e:HEV Hybrid
1.2L PureTech 130 Turbo 3-Cylinder Petrol
Power
100 hp (1.3L) / 109 hp combined (e:HEV)
130 hp @ 5,500 rpm
Torque
119 Nm (1.3L) / 253 Nm electric motor torque (e:HEV)
230 Nm @ 1,750 rpm
Drivetrain
Front-Wheel Drive
Front-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
10.2 sec (1.3L) / 9.4 sec (e:HEV)
8.7 sec
Top speed
180 km/h
208 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
18.5 km/L (1.3L) / 28.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
18.5 km/L (130 hp) / 21.0 km/L (100 hp)
City
15.5 km/L (1.3L) / 26.5 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
15.2 km/L
Highway
21.0 km/L (1.3L) / 29.5 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
22.5 km/L
Tank size
40 L
44 L
CO₂ emissions
98 g/km (Hybrid)
103 g/km

At a glance

Model
Honda Fit (GK3/GK5 & GR1/GR3 Series)
Peugeot 208 (A9 / P21 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Compact Hatchback
Hatchbacks
Seating capacity
5
5
Fuel types
Petrol (i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Petrol (PureTech), Diesel (BlueHDi)
Engine sizes
1,317 cc / 1,496 cc
1,199 cc (1.2L PureTech Turbo / NA)
Transmission
CVT Automatic / e-CVT
Automatic (EAT6 / EAT8)
Drivetrain
FWD or Real Time AWD
Front-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
145 mm (150 mm Crosstar)
150 mm
Source market
Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Magic Seat versatility: Rear seat cushions flip up or fold flat to carry tall cargo and bicycles.
  • Sub-1,500 cc import duty advantage: Qualifies for KRA's lowest customs tax valuation bracket.
  • Exceptional e:HEV fuel efficiency: Delivers up to 28.0 km/L in stop-and-go Nairobi city traffic.
  • Futuristic 3D i-Cockpit: Holographic instrument cluster and compact sport steering wheel.
  • Smooth Aisin 8-speed automatic: Real torque-converter gearbox avoids CVT rubber-band feel.
  • Sub-1,200 cc tax advantage: Low KRA customs valuation keeps import duty minimal.
What’s not so good
  • 145 mm ground clearance: Requires slow navigation over steep estate speed bumps when fully loaded.
  • Third-generation DCT hybrid recall history: 2014–2016 i-DCD dual-clutch models require transmission software check.
  • 150 mm ground clearance: Mind steep speed bumps when fully loaded.
  • Wet timing belt inspection: Requires Total Quartz Ineo 0W-20 oil to preserve wet timing belt.

Add a similar car

Compare cars | Mandai