Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X6 M SportMitsubishi OutlanderNissan X-Trail
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
7/10
Typical price
KSh 8,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 3,450,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
Mid-size SUV
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X6 xDrive30d / X6 xDrive40i / X6 M50i
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 1184 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,935 mm
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,690 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,820 mm
Height
1,696 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,740 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,705 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
210 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,530 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
Kerb weight
2,130 kg (2,310 kg M50i)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,570 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 Diesel / 3.0L B58 Petrol / 4.4L N63 V8 Petrol
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
Power
265 hp (30d) / 335 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
195 km/h
190 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 8.5 km/L (M50i)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
City
12.0 km/L (xDrive30d) / 9.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 6.5 km/L (M50i)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
Highway
16.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.5 km/L (xDrive40i) / 10.5 km/L (M50i)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
Tank size
80 L (Diesel) / 83 L (Petrol)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
60 L
CO₂ emissions
172 g/km (30d) / 243 g/km (M50i)
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
142 g/km

At a glance

Model
BMW X6 M Sport (F16 / G06 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover Coupe
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
210 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Unmatched road presence: Iconic "Iconic Glow" illuminated kidney grille and wide M Sport stance.
  • Torque-rich 620–650 Nm diesel performance: xDrive30d accelerates effortlessly on single-lane highway passes.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads across Nairobi.
  • Legendary B58 petrol reliability: The 3.0L xDrive40i engine offers incredible tuning potential and proven mechanical durability.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
  • High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
  • Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
What’s not so good
  • Sloping rear roofline: Slightly reduces rearmost headroom for rear passengers over 6 feet tall.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L and 4.4L engine variants trigger the 35% KRA excise duty tax bracket.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
  • CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
Compare cars | Mandai