Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X6 M SportMitsubishi OutlanderHonda CR-V
Mandai score
8.5/10
8/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 8,500,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X6 xDrive30d / X6 xDrive40i / X6 M50i
Outlander 2.4 G 7-Seat / PHEV G Premium 5-Seat
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Fuel consumption
14.8 km/L6.8 L/100km combined · about 1184 km a tank
13.5 km/L7.4 L/100km combined · about 810 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,534 / 100 kmKSh 15 a km · KSh 15,335 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,681 / 100 kmKSh 17 a km · KSh 16,812 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,935 mm
4,695 mm (3rd Gen) / 4,710 mm (4th Gen)
4,605 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,810 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,862 mm (4th Gen)
1,855 mm
Height
1,696 mm
1,710 mm (3rd Gen) / 1,740 mm (4th Gen)
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,670 mm (3rd Gen) / 2,706 mm (4th Gen)
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
212 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
208 mm
Boot space
580 L (1,530 L folded)
550 L (5-seater PHEV) / 128 L (7-seater expanded to 880 L)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
2,130 kg (2,310 kg M50i)
1,530 kg (Petrol) / 1,890 kg (PHEV)
1,580 kg
Seats
5
5 or 7
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 Diesel / 3.0L B58 Petrol / 4.4L N63 V8 Petrol
2.4L 4B12 MIVEC Petrol / Twin Motor PHEV
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
265 hp (30d) / 335 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
169 hp (Petrol) / 221 hp combined (PHEV)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
222 Nm (Petrol) / 332 Nm combined (PHEV)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.2 sec (PHEV) – 9.8 sec (Petrol)
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
195 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 8.5 km/L (M50i)
13.5 km/L (Petrol) / 20.0+ km/L (PHEV Hybrid mode) / 50.0 km/L (PHEV Combined)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
12.0 km/L (xDrive30d) / 9.2 km/L (xDrive40i) / 6.5 km/L (M50i)
11.2 km/L (Petrol) / 55–80 km pure EV range (PHEV)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.8 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.5 km/L (xDrive40i) / 10.5 km/L (M50i)
15.8 km/L (Petrol) / 22.0 km/L (PHEV)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
80 L (Diesel) / 83 L (Petrol)
60 L (Petrol) / 45 L (PHEV)
57 L
CO₂ emissions
172 g/km (30d) / 243 g/km (M50i)
148 g/km (Petrol) / 40 g/km (PHEV)
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
BMW X6 M Sport (F16 / G06 Series)
Mitsubishi Outlander (GF / GG / GN Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Crossover Coupe
5-Door 5/7-Seater Crossover SUV
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5
5 or 7
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,998 cc / 2,359 cc / 2,488 cc
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
CVT Automatic / Fixed Gear (PHEV)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or Super All-Wheel Control (S-AWC 4WD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
212 mm
190 mm (3rd Gen) / 210 mm (4th Gen)
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Unmatched road presence: Iconic "Iconic Glow" illuminated kidney grille and wide M Sport stance.
  • Torque-rich 620–650 Nm diesel performance: xDrive30d accelerates effortlessly on single-lane highway passes.
  • High 212 mm ground clearance: Easily clears estate speed bumps and rough unpaved roads across Nairobi.
  • Legendary B58 petrol reliability: The 3.0L xDrive40i engine offers incredible tuning potential and proven mechanical durability.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax bracket savings across all models.
  • 50–80 km pure EV zero-emission commuting on PHEV.
  • Standard 7-seat layout on petrol variants.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • Sloping rear roofline: Slightly reduces rearmost headroom for rear passengers over 6 feet tall.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: 3.0L and 4.4L engine variants trigger the 35% KRA excise duty tax bracket.
  • PHEV is strictly a 5-seater due to rear motor battery pack placement under boot floor.
  • CVT rubber-band effect under heavy mountain climbs.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai