Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X5Subaru ForesterPorsche Cayenne
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 11,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
Cayenne Base / E-Hybrid / Cayenne S / GTS / Turbo
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Fuel consumption
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
27.0 km/L3.7 L/100km combined · about 2025 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 841 / 100 kmKSh 8 a km · KSh 8,406 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,922 mm
4,625 mm
4,918 mm (SUV) / 4,931 mm (Coupe)
Width
2,004 mm
1,815 mm
1,983 mm
Height
1,745 mm
1,730 mm
1,696 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,670 mm
2,895 mm
Ground clearance
214 mm
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
Boot space
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
770 L (645 L Hybrid, 1,710 L folded)
Kerb weight
2,110 kg
1,570 kg
2,060 kg (2,295 kg Hybrid)
Seats
5 or 7
5
4 or 5

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
3.0L V6 Turbo / 2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 / 4.0L Twin-Turbo V8 + PHEV
Power
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
340 hp to 670 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
450 Nm to 900 Nm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.2 sec
3.3 sec (Turbo GT) – 6.2 sec (Base)
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
204 km/h
245 km/h – 300 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
27.0 km/L (3.0 E-Hybrid) / 23.5 km/L (Turbo S E-Hybrid) / 10.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 9.8 km/L (2.9 S) / 8.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 7.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 7.1 km/L (4.0 Turbo GT)
City
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
22.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 8.8 km/L (3.0 Base) / 8.0 km/L (2.9 S) / 6.5 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 5.8 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 5.5 km/L (Turbo GT)
Highway
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
30.0 km/L (E-Hybrid) / 12.5 km/L (3.0 Base) / 11.5 km/L (2.9 S) / 10.2 km/L (4.0 GTS) / 9.5 km/L (4.0 Turbo) / 8.8 km/L (Turbo GT)
Tank size
80 L
63 L
75 L (Hybrid) / 85 L (Petrol Base & S) / 90 L (GTS / Turbo)
CO₂ emissions
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
152 g/km
75 g/km (Hybrid)

At a glance

Model
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Porsche Cayenne (E3 9YA Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
Luxury Performance SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
4 or 5
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid (PHEV)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
2,894 cc (2.9L V6) / 2,995 cc (3.0L V6) / 3,996 cc (4.0L V8)
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
Automatic (8-Speed Tiptronic S)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Porsche Traction Management (PTM) AWD
Ground clearance
214 mm
220 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with Air Suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
UK / Japan (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Comprehensive trim lineup: From city-friendly E-Hybrids to track-ready Turbo GT models.
  • Outstanding E-Hybrid efficiency: 0–100 km/h in 5.0 seconds with 44 km pure EV city commuting capability.
  • Adaptive air suspension: Height raises up to 245 mm for deep potholes and rough upcountry roads.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • High CRSP customs valuation: Import duty and taxes represent a significant investment, especially on V8 badges.
  • Specialized maintenance requirements: High-voltage battery systems and twin-turbo V8 engines require certified diagnostic tools.
Compare cars | Mandai