Compare cars

Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.

BMW X5Subaru ForesterHonda CR-V
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
9/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 4,200,000
KSh 4,500,000
Years
2017-2023
2018-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic, CVT
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
Forester Touring / Sport / Premium / e-Boxer Advance
CR-V 1.5T EX Masterpiece / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed

Fuel and running cost

Trim
Standard
Subaru Forester 2.5L / 1.8T / 2.0L e-Boxer
Fuel consumption
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
17.0 km/L5.9 L/100km combined · about 1071 km a tank
14.5 km/L6.9 L/100km combined · about 827 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,335 / 100 kmKSh 13 a km · KSh 13,351 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,565 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,652 for 1,000 km · petrol

Dimensions

Length
4,922 mm
4,625 mm
4,605 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,815 mm
1,855 mm
Height
1,745 mm
1,730 mm
1,680 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,670 mm
2,660 mm
Ground clearance
214 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Boot space
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
520 L (1,775 L folded)
561 L (5-seater) / 150 L (7-seater expanded to 967 L)
Kerb weight
2,110 kg
1,570 kg
1,580 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5
5 or 7

Specifications

Engine
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.5L FB25 Direct Injection Boxer / 1.8L CB18 DIT Turbo
1.5L VTEC Turbo / 2.0L-2.4L NA i-VTEC / 2.0L e:HEV Hybrid
Power
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
182 hp @ 5,800 rpm (2.5L) / 177 hp (1.8T)
184 hp to 190 hp (Variant dependent)
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
239 Nm @ 4,400 rpm (2.5L) / 300 Nm (1.8T)
175 Nm to 315 Nm (Electric motor combined torque)
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
Real Time AWD / FWD
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
8.2 sec
8.8 sec (1.5T) / 8.6 sec (e:HEV)
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
204 km/h
200 km/h

Fuel economy

Combined
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
14.2 km/L (2.5L) / 15.2 km/L (1.8T) / 17.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
14.5 km/L (1.5T) / 13.0 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 21.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
City
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
11.8 km/L (2.5L) / 12.5 km/L (1.8T) / 15.0 km/L (e-Boxer)
12.0 km/L (1.5T) / 10.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 20.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Highway
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
16.8 km/L (2.5L) / 18.0 km/L (1.8T) / 18.5 km/L (e-Boxer)
16.8 km/L (1.5T) / 15.5 km/L (2.0L/2.4L NA) / 22.0 km/L (e:HEV Hybrid)
Tank size
80 L
63 L
57 L
CO₂ emissions
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
152 g/km
143 g/km (1.5T) / 114 g/km (e:HEV)

At a glance

Model
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Subaru Forester (SK Series)
Honda CR-V (RW1/RW2 & RT5/RT6 Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2018–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door 5/7-Seater Executive SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5
5 or 7
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol, e-Boxer Hybrid
Petrol (VTEC Turbo / NA i-VTEC), Full Hybrid (e:HEV)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,795 cc (1.8T CB18) / 1,995 cc (2.0L e-Boxer) / 2,498 cc (2.5L FB25)
1,496 cc / 1,993 cc / 2,354 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (Lineartronic CVT)
CVT Automatic / Single-Speed e-CVT
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
Symmetrical All-Wheel Drive (SAWD)
FWD or Real Time AWD
Ground clearance
214 mm
220 mm
208 mm
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)

Pros and cons

What’s good
  • Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
  • High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
  • Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
  • Class-leading 220 mm ground clearance: Conquers deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry tracks.
  • Symmetrical AWD with Dual X-Mode: Exceptional mud, snow, and deep gravel traction.
  • Sub-2,500 cc KRA tax advantage: All 1.8T, 2.0L, and 2.5L engines qualify for 25% excise tax rate.
  • Sub-2,500 cc tax bracket advantage: All 1.5T, 2.0L, 2.4L, and Hybrid engines qualify for the lower 25% KRA excise tax rate.
  • High 208 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep potholes, tall speed bumps, and rough upcountry murram tracks.
  • Earth Dreams 1.5T climbing torque: Maintains altitude power up the Rift Valley escarpment without sluggishness.
  • Optional 7-seater layout: Provides third-row versatility for growing families without stepping up to a large MPV.
What’s not so good
  • High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
  • Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
  • Lineartronic CVT response: CVT engine revs during heavy highway mountain passes.
  • EyeSight windshield camera care: Requires specialized recalibration if windscreen is replaced.
  • Firm ride on 18-inch Masterpiece alloys: Transmits minor vibrations on corrugated unpaved roads.
  • CVT engine revs on heavy mountain climbs: Non-hybrid CVT holds elevated engine revs during steep highway passes.
Compare cars | Mandai