Compare cars
Pick up to 3 cars to see how they stack up on score, price and specs.
BMW X5
Flagship luxury executive SUV combining G05 stature, B57/B58 power, xDrive AWD, and supreme road presence.
Highest rated
BMW X5Nissan X-TrailAudi Q7
Mandai score
9/10
7/10
8.5/10
Typical price
KSh 6,800,000
KSh 3,450,000
KSh 6,800,000
Years
2017-2023
2017-2023
2017-2023
Body type
–
Mid-size SUV
–
Fuel
Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid
Petrol, Diesel
Transmission
Automatic
Automatic, CVT
Automatic
Doors
5
5
5
Most popular trim
X5 xDrive30d M Sport / xDrive40i M Sport
X-Trail 20X 4WD / Hybrid / e-Power e-4ORCE
Q7 2.0 TFSI / 3.0 TFSI Quattro S Line
Dealer listings
None listed
None listed
None listed
Fuel and running cost
Trim
Standard
Nissan X-Trail 2.0L Petrol / e-Power
Fuel consumption
14.2 km/L7.0 L/100km combined · about 1136 km a tank
19.8 km/L5.1 L/100km combined · about 1188 km a tank
12.5 km/L8.0 L/100km combined · about 1063 km a tank
Running cost
KSh 1,598 / 100 kmKSh 16 a km · KSh 15,983 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,146 / 100 kmKSh 11 a km · KSh 11,463 for 1,000 km · petrol
KSh 1,816 / 100 kmKSh 18 a km · KSh 18,157 for 1,000 km · petrol
Dimensions
Length
4,922 mm
4,690 mm
5,052 mm
Width
2,004 mm
1,820 mm
1,968 mm
Height
1,745 mm
1,740 mm
1,741 mm
Wheelbase
2,975 mm
2,705 mm
2,994 mm
Ground clearance
214 mm
210 mm
210 mm
Boot space
650 L (5-seater expanded to 1,870 L)
565 L (5-seater) / 135 L (7-seater expanded to 950 L)
295 L (7 seats) / 770 L (5 seats)
Kerb weight
2,110 kg
1,570 kg
2,070 kg
Seats
5 or 7
5 or 7
7
Specifications
Engine
3.0L B57 TwinPower Diesel / 3.0L B58 Turbo Petrol
2.0L MR20DD 4-Cylinder Petrol / 1.5L VC-Turbo e-Power
3.0L V6 TFSI Supercharged / Mild Hybrid
Power
265 hp (30d) / 340 hp (40i) / 523 hp (M50i)
147 hp @ 6,000 rpm (2.0L) / 213 hp e-4ORCE combined
333 hp @ 5,500–6,500 rpm
Torque
620 Nm (30d) / 450 Nm (40i) / 750 Nm (M50i)
207 Nm @ 4,400 rpm / 330 Nm electric torque
440 Nm @ 2,900–5,300 rpm
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
0–100 km/h
4.3 sec (M50i) – 6.5 sec (30d)
10.5 sec (2.0L) / 7.0 sec (e-4ORCE)
6.1 sec
Top speed
230 km/h – 250 km/h
190 km/h
250 km/h
Fuel economy
Combined
14.2 km/L (xDrive30d) / 11.0 km/L (xDrive40i)
16.0 km/L (2.0L) / 19.8 km/L (e-Power)
12.5 km/L (2.0T) / 10.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
City
11.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 8.8 km/L (xDrive40i)
13.5 km/L (2.0L) / 19.0 km/L (e-Power)
10.0 km/L (2.0T) / 8.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Highway
16.5 km/L (xDrive30d) / 13.2 km/L (xDrive40i)
18.2 km/L (2.0L) / 20.5 km/L (e-Power)
14.5 km/L (2.0T) / 12.5 km/L (3.0T V6)
Tank size
80 L
60 L
85 L
CO₂ emissions
175 g/km (30d) / 200 g/km (40i)
142 g/km
179 g/km
At a glance
Model
BMW X5 (F15 / G05 Series)
Nissan X-Trail (T32 / T33 Series)
Audi Q7 (4M Series)
Production years
2017–2023
2017–2023
2017–2023
Body type
5-Door Luxury Executive SUV
SUV / Crossovers
5-Door Flagship 7-Seater Luxury SUV
Seating capacity
5 or 7
5 or 7
7 seats
Fuel types
Clean Diesel, Petrol, Plug-In Hybrid
Petrol, Hybrid (e-Power)
Petrol (TFSI), Clean Diesel (TDI)
Engine sizes
2,993 cc (3.0L Diesel) / 2,998 cc (3.0L Petrol) / 4,395 cc (4.4L V8)
1,497 cc (1.5T e-Power) / 1,997 cc (2.0L MR20DD)
1,984 cc / 2,995 cc / 2,967 cc
Transmission
8-Speed Steptronic Sport Automatic
Automatic (CVT / e-CVT)
8-speed Tiptronic Automatic
Drivetrain
Intelligent xDrive AWD
FWD or All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE AWD
Quattro Permanent All-Wheel Drive
Ground clearance
214 mm
210 mm
210 mm (up to 245 mm with air suspension)
Source market
UK / Japan (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Japan / UK (RHD)
Pros and cons
What’s good
- Massive low-end diesel torque: 620 Nm output delivers effortless highway overtaking power.
- High 214 mm ground clearance: Easily tackles unpaved estate tracks and deep upcountry ruts.
- Optional 3rd row / 7-seater layout: Provides extra seating versatility for larger family transfers.
- Selectable All-Mode 4x4-i / e-4ORCE: Lockable 4WD mode provides excellent mud and sand traction.
- High 210 mm ground clearance: Easily clears deep ruts and unpaved upcountry tracks.
- Sub-2,000 cc KRA tax advantage: Qualifies for 25% excise duty rate (saving over 3.0L SUVs).
- Adaptive air suspension height: Adjustable ground clearance from 210 mm up to 245 mm for off-road tracks.
- Sub-2,500 cc duty savings on 2.0L TFSI: Qualifies for KRA's 25% excise duty bracket.
- Electrically folding 3rd-row seats: Expands boot space to 770 L with push-button convenience.
- Exceptional high-speed stability: MLB Evo chassis provides limousine-like ride comfort on highways.
What’s not so good
- High KRA customs valuation: 3.0L+ engines trigger the 35% excise duty tax bracket.
- Wide 2.0-meter body width: Requires extra care when parking in narrow commercial bays.
- Third-row legroom: 7-seater third row is best reserved for children or short trips.
- CVT fluid service interval: Xtronic CVT requires genuine NS-3 fluid replacement every 40,000 km.
- 5.05-meter overall length: Demands large parking spaces in Nairobi shopping malls.
- Air suspension strut wear: Pneumatic air bags require replacement after high-mileage use.


